UNGEGN Global Events Calendar

    • Pre-conference symposion of ICC Tokyo "National names boards"
      Tokyo, Japan
    • 29th International Cartographic Conference (ICC), session of the Toponymy Commission
      Tokyo, Japan
    • 5th International Symposium on Place Names "Recognition, regulation, revitalisation: place names and indigenous languages"
      larens, South Africa
      Coordinator: Chrismi Linda Loth
    • GeoNames Symposion "Place names and migration"
      Vienna, Austria
      Coordinator: Gerhard Rampl
    • Romano-Hellenic Division meeting
      Bangkok, Thailand
      Contact: Andrea Cantile

    • WG on Geographical Names as Cultural Heritage meeting
      Bangkok, Thailand
      Contact: Annette Torensjö

    • WG on Romanization Systems meeting
      Bangkok, Thailand
      Contact: Peeter Päll
    • French-speaking Division meeting
      Bangkok, Thailand
      Contact: Élisabeth Calvarin

    • WG on Training Courses on Toponymy meeting
      Bangkok, Thailand
      Contact: Ferjan Ormeling

    • Joint ICA/IGU Commission on Toponymy meeting
      Bangkok, Thailand
      Contact: Peter Jordan

    • Norden Division meeting
      Bangkok, Thailand
      Contact: Annette Torensjö
    • Workshop on Implementing Resolutions: Experiences of Commemorative Naming
      Bangkok, Thailand
      Contact: Sungjae Choo

    • WG on Country Names meeting
      Bangkok, Thailand
      Contact: Élisabeth Calvarin

    • WG on Toponymic Data Files and Gazeetteers meeting
      Bangkok, Thailand
      Contact: Pier-Giorgio Zaccheddu
    • WG on Pronunciation meeting
      Bangkok, Thailand
      Contact: Tjeerd Tichelaar

    • WG on Exonymys meeting
      Bangkok, Thailand
      Contact: Peter Jordan

    • Arabic Division meeting
      Bangkok, Thailand
      Contact: Awni Khasawneh
    • Dutch-and German-speaking Division meeting
      Bangkok, Thailand
      Contact: Pier-Giorgio Zaccheddu

    • Task Team for Africa meeting
      Bangkok, Thailand
      Contact: Brahim Atoui

    • Asia South East Division
      Bangkok, Thailand
      Contact: Peter Tiangco
    • 21st Session of teh East Central and South-East Europe Division (ECSEED)
      Contact: Marija Brnot
    • International Workshop on Toponymy "Place names to the public" organized by National Geographic Information Institute
      Jeju, Republic of Korea
      Contact: Sungjae Choo
    • Joint ICA/IGU Working Group/Commission on Toponymy: 2015 International Symposium on Place Names "Place names, diversity and heritage"
      Clarens, Free State Province, South Africa
      Contact: Chrismi Loth
    • Meeting of the UNGEGN Norden Division at the Department of Nordic Research, University of Copenhagen
      Denmark
      Contact: Peder Gammeltoft
    • Joint Meeting of UNGEGN Working Groups (Evaluation and Implementation and Publicity and Funding), at the Department of Nordic Research, University of Copenhagen
      Denmark
      Contact: Sungjae Choo or Peder Gammeltoft
    • Meeting of UNGEGN Working Group on Geographical Names as Cultural Heritage, at the Department of Nordic Research, University of Copenhagen
      Denmark
      Contact: Annette Torrensjö or Leif Nilsson
    • Joint ICA/IGU Working Group/Commission on Toponymy: Session in the framework of 5th EuGeo Budapest (Hungary)
      Hungary
      Contact: Peter Jordan
    • 17th Meeting, Working Group on Exonyms
      Zagreb (Croatia)
      Contact: Peter Jordan
    • International scientific symposium on "Place names as intangible cultural heritage"
      Florence, Italy
      Contact: Andrea Cantile
    • Meeting of the Dutch- and German speaking Division (DGSD) of UNGEGN
      Frankfurt Main, Germany
      Contact: Pier-Giorgio Zaccheddu
    • International symposium on toponymy “Geographical Names as Cultural Heritage
      Seoul, Republic of Korea
      Contact: Sungjae Choo
    • 25th International Council of Onomastic Sciences (ICOS) Congress
      Glasgow, UK
      Contact: Peder Gammeltoft
    • IGU Regional Geographic Conference
      Cracow [Kraków], Poland
      Contact: Peter Jordan
    • Working Group on Exonyms meeting devoted exclusively to the endonym/exonym divide
      Carinthia, Austria
      Contact: Peter Jordan
    • NORNA's 43rd Symposium: Innovations in names and name pattern
      Halmstad, Sweden
      Contact: Peder Gammeltoft
    • Joint UNGEGN Division meeting and seminar
        Baltic Division
        Norden Division
        Integration of onomastic data in National Spatial Data Infrastructure

      Tallinn, Estonia
      Contacts: Peeter Päll and Peder Gammeltoft
    • WG on Evaluation and Implementation
      Seoul & Suwon, Republic of Korea
      Contact: Sungjae Choo

    • WG on Publicity and Funding
      Seoul & Suwon, Republic of Korea
      Contact: Peder Gammeltoft
    • WG on Exonyms
      Kerkira (Corfu), Greece
      Contact: Peter Jordan
    • Arabic Division, 6th Arab Conference on Geographical Names
      Amman, Jordan
      Contact: Mr. Ibrahim Al Gaber
    • Norden Division
      Copenhagen, Denmark
      (In association with the Fifteenth Nordic Name Research Congress, 6-9 June)
      Contact: Peder Gammeltoft
    • Africa East Division
      Gaborone, Botswana
      (in association with the Consultative Workshop in Gaborone)
      Contact: Nivo Ratovoarison
    • Consultative Workshop on the Future Orientation of Geographical Names in Africa
      Gaborone, Botswana
      Contact: Chukwudozie Ezigbalike
    • Planning Meeting for IGU/ICA Commission on Toponymy
      During the IGU Regional Conference 2011

      Santiago, Chile
    • Meeting of the planned ICA/IGU Working Group on Toponymy
      during the 25th ICC, Paris, France
    • Asia South-East and Pacific South-West Division (ASEPSW) - 18th divisional meeting
      Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
      Contact: Sr Hj Mazlan bin Ashaari
        together with an
      • International Seminar of Geographical Names, 22 February 2011
    • WG on Toponymic Data Files and Gazetteers....Pier-Giorgio Zaccheddu
      Zagreb, Croatia
      Contact: Pier-Giorgio Zaccheddu

     Read More News