11th Session of the United Nations Group of Experts on Geographical Names
15 - 23 October 1984, Geneva, Switzerland
Documents
- Report of the Session
- ESA/RT/C/GN/9
- English
- Provisional Agenda
- W.P.1 - Agenda item 2
- English
- Report on the proceedings of the Tenth Regional Division after the Fourth United Nations Conference on the Standardization of Geographical Names until the end of 1983
- W.P.2, Submitted by the East Central and South-East Europe Division - Agenda item 5
- English
- Report on the additional terms proposed to be included in the dictionary of technical terms
- W.P.3, Submitted by the East Central and South-East Europe Division - Agenda item 6 (f)
- English
- Report on the list of names of United Nations Member countries
- W.P.4, Submitted by the East Central and South-East Europe Division - Agenda item 6 (e)
- English
- Report of the Ad Hoc Working Group on the duration and Programme of the Fifth United Nations Conference
- W.P.5, Submitted by A. Rayburn, Chairman of the Ad Hoc Working Group - Agenda item 6 (g)
- English
- Report on the progress made in the standardization of geographical names since the Fourth United Nations Conference on the Standardization of Geographical Names
- W.P.6, Submitted by the China Division - Agenda item 5
- English
- La toponymie d'entités québécoises en position transfrontalière
- W.P.7, Submitted by F. Beaudin, Canada - Agenda item 5
- French
- Procedure du traitement de l'enquête toponymique (Ce document sera mis a jour en septembre 1984)
- W.P.8, Submitted by F. Beaudin, Canada - Agenda item 6(c)
- French
- Methodologie des inventaires toponymiques
- W.P.9, Submitted by F. Beaudin, Canada - Agenda item 6(c)
- French
- Itineraires toponymiques
- W.P.10, Submitted by F. Beaudin, Canada - Agenda item 6(d)
- French
- Le processus et les implications de la normalisation terminologique en toponymie quebecoise
- W.P.11, Submitted by F. Beaudin, Canada - Agenda item 6(f)
- French
- Guide à l'intention des éditeurs et des rédacteurs des manuels scolaires
- W.P.12, Submitted by F. Beaudin, Canada - Agenda item 7
- French
- Guide à l'usage des cartographes
- W.P.13, Submitted by F. Beaudin, Canada - Agenda item 7
- French
- Le choix et l'écriture des noms de voies de communication du Québec: pour une politique cohérente
- W.P.14, Submitted by F. Beaudin, Canada - Agenda item 7
- French
- Rapport d'étape concernant l'atelier sur l'écriture des noms de lieux Amérindiens, 1979-1984
- W.P.15, Submitted by F. Beaudin, Canada - Agenda item 9
- French
- Report of the publication of general directions for the spelling of geographical names of individual countries in the German Democratic Republic
- W.P.16, Submitted by E. Haack, German Democratic Republic - Agenda item 7
- English
- Report on progress made in the standardization of geographical names in the German Democratic Republic since the Fourth United Nations Conference on the Standardization of Geographical Names in 1982
- W.P.17, Submitted by E. Haack, German Democratic Republic - Agenda item 5
- English
- Report of the Dutch-and Gernam-speaking Division of the United Nations Group of Experts on Geographical Names
- W.P.18, Submitted by J. Breu, Chairman of the Division - Agenda item 5
- English
- Toponymic guidelines for cartography - South Africa (1st Edition)
- W.P.19, Submitted by E. Raper, South Africa, Chairman of the Division - Agenda item 7
- English
- Report of the co-ordinator of the toponymic guidelines for map and other editors on the progress made
- W.P.20, Submitted by the Dutch-and German-speaking Division, prepared by J. Breu - Agenda item 7
- English
- Aids to name-pronunciation
- W.P.21, Submitted by the Dutch-and German-speaking Division, prepared by D. Blok - Agenda item 9
- English
- Exonyms for Austrian geographical names as found in sources written in English, French and Russian
- W.P.22, Submitted by the Dutch-and German-speaking Division, prepared by J. Breu - Agenda item 15
- English
- Report on the standardization of Antarctic names
- W.P.23, Submitted by the Dutch-and German-speaking Division, prepared by the Institut für Angewandte Geodäsie, Federal Republic of Germany - Agenda item 15
- English
- Names of mountains and regions in the Federal Republic of Germany*
- W.P.24, Submitted by the Dutch-and German-speaking Division, prepared by H. Liedtke
- English
- Official languages and geographical names on Federal Government maps in Canada
- W.P.25, Submitted by A. Rayburn, Canada - Agenda item 5
- English
- Report of the Norden Division
- W.P.26, Submitted by A. Rostvik, Chairman of the Division - Agenda item 5
- English
- Informe del experto de la Republica de Cuba y Presidente de la Division de America Latina
- W.P.27, Submitted by Ydelis Velásquez García , Cuba - Agenda item 5
- Spanish
- Report of the United States of America
- W.P.28, Submitted by Richard R. Randall, United States - Agenda item 8
- English
- Report of the United States of America - Canada Division to the eleventh session of the United Nations Group of Experts on Geographical Names
- W.P.29, Submitted by Richard R. Randall, Chairman of the Division - Agenda item 5
- English
- Report of the United States of America
- W.P.30, Submitted by Richard R. Randall, United States - Agenda item 13
- English
- Report of the Convenor of the Working Group on Undersea and Maritime Features
- W.P.31, Submitted by Richard R. Randall, Convenor of the Working Group - Agenda item 6a
- English
- Report from divisional Group of Experts
- W.P.32, Submitted by A.M. Mohamed, Chairman of the Asia South-East and Pacific South-West Division - Agenda item 5
- English
- Guidelines for establishing a national geographical names authority
- W.P.33, Submitted by H.A.G, Lewis, United Kingdom - Agenda item 15
- English
- Report of the Islamic Republic of Iran
- W.P.34, Submitted by M.H Ganji, Islamic Republic of Iran - Agenda item 5
- English
- Definitions
- W.P.35, Submitted by H.A.G, Lewis, United Kingdom - Agenda item 6f
- English
- Standardization of geographical names in the USSR between 1982 and 1984
- W.P.36, Submitted by the USSR Division - Agenda item 5
- English
- Statute of the United Nations Group of Experts on Geographical Names
- W.P.37, Submitted by the USSR Division - Agenda item 13
- English
- Russian forms for country names
- W.P.38, Submitted by the USSR Division
- English
- Development of toponymic guidelines for cartographic and other publications in the USSR
- W.P.39, Submitted by the USSR Division - Agenda item 7
- English
- Introduction of the state standard "Romanization System for the Cyrillic Alphabet" in the USSR
- W.P.40, Submitted by the USSR Division - Agenda item 6b
- English
- The computer processing of geographical names for gazetteer production
- W.P.41, Submitted by the United Kingdom - Agenda item 6(d)
- English
- The computer processing of abbreviations, special characters, and the sorting of geographical names
- W.P.42 - Agenda item 6(d)
- English
- Name of countries
- W.P.43, Submitted by J. Ramondou, France - Agenda item 6(e)
- English
- Pays et capitales du monde
- W.P.44, Submitted by J. Ramondou, France - Agenda item 6(e)
- French
- Notation phonetique
- W.P.45, Submitted by J. Ramondou, France - Agenda item 9
- French
- Report by the Chairman of the United Kingdom Division
- W.P.46, Submitted by H.A.G. Lewis, United Kingdom - Agenda item 5
- English
- Guidelines for the romanization or Korean
- W.P.47, Submitted by Book-Sik Yi, Republic of Korea - Agenda item 6(b)
- English
- National report on the standardization of geographical names in India
- W.P.48, Submitted by V.S. Dave, India - Agenda item 5
- English
- Toponymic data files
- W.P.49, Submitted by H.A.G. Lewis, United Kingdom - Agenda item 6(d)
- English
- Rapport d'activité presenté par la France
- W.P.50, Submitted by J. Ramondou, France - Agenda 5
- French
- Rapport d'activité du Groupe de Travail pour la Liste des Pays
- W.P.51, Submitted by J. Ramondou, France - Agenda 6(e)
- French
- Definitions
- W.P.52, Submitted by H.A.G. Lewis, United Kingdom - Agenda 6(f)
- English
- Report by the Republic of Korea
- W.P.53, Submitted by W.J. Absaloms, Kenya- Agenda 5
- English
- Report by Africa East Division
- W.P.54, Submitted by W.J. Absaloms, Kenya- Agenda 5
- English
- Discussions on toponymic data files
- W.P.55, Submitted by A. Fagg, United Kingdom - Agenda 6(d)
- English
- Draft provisional agenda for the twelfth session of the United Nations Group of Experts on Geographical Names
- W.P.56
- English
- Provisional List of Working Papers
- INF.1/Rev.1
- English
- Liste des Publications
de La Commission
de Toponymie
- INF.2
- French
- Provisional List of Participants
- INF.3/Rev.3
- English
- Tenth United Nations Regional Cartographic Conference for Asia and the Pacific
- INF.4
- English
- World Cartography
, Volume on Geographical Names
- INF.5
- English
- Tentative schedule
Other Documents