Events

Events in 2013
WG on Exonyms
23-24 May 2013, Kerkira (Corfu), Greece
Contact: Peter Jordan
WG on Toponymic Terminology
25 May 2013, Kerkira (Corfu), Greece
UNGEGN Training Course
17-21 June 2013, Antananarivo, Madagascar
Africa East Division
20 June 2013, Antananarivo, Madagascar
WG on Evaluation and Implementation
4-6 July 2013, Seoul & Suwon, Republic of Korea
Contact: Sungjae Choo
WG on Publicity and Funding
4-6 July 2013, Seoul & Suwon, Republic of Korea
Joint UNGEGN Division meeting and seminar
18-20 September 2013, Tallinn, Estonia
  • Baltic Division
    Norden Division
    Integration of onomastic data in National Spatial Data Infrastructure
Events in 2012
UNGEGN Training Course
17-21 September, Yogyakarta, Indonesia
Asia South-East Pacific South-West Division (ASEPSW)
19th Division meeting and seminar
27-28 February 2012, Manila, Philippines
UNGIWG
12th annual meeting
28-30 March, 2012, Vienna, Austria
Africa South Division
12-14 April 2012, Gauteng, South Africa
WG on Exonyms
16-18 May 2012, Gdańsk, Poland
WG on Romanization Systems
18 May 2012, Gdańsk, Poland
Norden Division
10 June 2012, Copenhagen, Denmark
(In association with the Fifteenth Nordic Name Research Congress, 6-9 June)
10-13 July 2012, Amman, Jordan
International Geographical Congress (IGC)
26-30 August, 2012, Köln, Germany
Events in 2011
East Central and South-East Europe Division
9 February 2011, (10 a.m.), Zagreb, Croatia
WG on Toponymic Data Files and Gazetteers....Pier-Giorgio Zaccheddu
10 February 2011 (p.m.), Zagreb, Croatia
Workshop of the EuroGeoNames community
11 February 2011, Zagreb, Croatia
Asia South-East and Pacific South-West Division (ASEPSW) - 18th divisional meeting
22 February 2011, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
together with an
  • International Seminar of Geographical Names
    22 February 2011
Asia South-West Division (other than Arabic) - Ninth Regional Meeting
28 February - 1 March 2011, Tehran, Iran
Meeting of the planned ICA/IGU Working Group on Toponymy
5 July 2011, during the 25th ICC, Paris, France
WG on Evaluation and Implementation and WG on Publicity and Funding
27 October 2011, Seoul, Republic of Korea
Planning Meeting for IGU/ICA Commission on Toponymy
During the IGU Regional Conference 2011
Consultative Workshop on the Future Orientation of Geographical Names in Africa
23-25 November 2011, Gaborone, Botswana
Africa East Division
25 November 2011, Gaborone, Botswana
(in association with the Consultative Workshop in Gaborone)

Events in 2010

Eastern Europe, Northern and Central Asia Division
May 2010, Belogradchik, Bulgaria
Contact: Contact: Vladimir Boginsky
Meeting of the UNGEGN Asia South-East and Pacific South-West Division (in connection with XXIV FIG International Congress 2010)
10 April 2010, Sydney, Australia
WG on Exonyms
28 - 30 April 2010, Tainach, Austria
Dutch- and German-speaking Division
28 April 2010 (evening), Tainach, Austria
Contact: Peter Jordan
East Central and South-East Europe Division
28 April 2010 (evening), Tainach, Austria
Second Preparatory Meeting of the Proposed United Nations Committee on Global Geographic Information Management
10 - 11 May 2010, New York, United States
Contact: Amor Laaribi
Arabic Division, 5th Arab Conference on Geographical Names
26 - 39 May 2010, Beirut, Lebanon
WG on Evaluation and Implementation and WG on Publicity and Funding
21 - 23 June 2010, Vancouver, Canada
WG on Terminology and Norden Division
27 - 29 October 2010, Uppsala, Sweden
UNGEGN Training Course (Français / English)
22 - 27 November 2010, Yaoundé, Cameroon
Contacts: Brahim Atoui, Michel Simeu Camdem (local organizer)

Events in 2009

Baltic Division
1-2 October 2009, Vilnius, Lithuania
Contacts: Aule Kikas
WG on Toponymic Data Files and Gazetteers
4 February 2009 (half day), Brussels, Belgium
EuroGeoNames (closing workshop of Consortium and Reference Group)
5 February 2009 (half day), Brussels, Belgium
Contacts: Randall Flynn (WGTDFG), Pier-Giorgio Zaccheddu (EGN, meeting arrangements)
25th UNGEGN Session
5 - 12 May 2009, Nairobi, Kenya
10th South East Asian Survey Conference (SEASC'09)
4 - 7 August 2009, Bali, Indonesia
Meeting of the UNGEGN Asia South-East and Pacific South-West Division
4 August 2009, Bali, Indonesia
International Symposium on Geographical Names
5 August 2009, Bali, Indonesia
9th UN Regional Cartographic Conference for the Americas (UNRCC-A)
10 - 14 August 2009, New York, United States
16th Meeting of the International Steering Committee for Global Mapping(ISCGM)
25 October 2009, Bangkok, Thailand
18th UN Regional Cartographic Conference for Asia and the Pacific (UNRCC-AP)
26 - 29 October 2009, Bangkok, Thailand

Events in 2008

Association of American Geographers - Involvement of WG on Toponymic Data Files and Gazetteers
15 - 19 April 2008, Boston, United States
Contact: Randall Flynn
Working Group on Evaluation and Implementation, Working Group on Publicity and Funding
21 - 23 April 2008, San Francisco, United States
Eastern Europe, Northern and Central Asia Division
12 - 17 May 2008, Sofia, Bulgaria
Asia South-West Division (other than Arabic)
13 - 14 May 2008, Tehran, Iran
Contact: Mr. Yahya Djamour, National Cartographic Center of Iran (NCC), Tehran
Symposium GeoNames08 (DGSD)
19 - 21 May 2008, Vienna, Austria
Working Group on Pronunciation and Working Group on Terminology
22 May 2008, Sofia, Bulgaria
Contacts: Peter Jordan, Dónall Mac Giolla Easpaig (Pronunciation), Staffan Nyström (Terminology)
ISO TC211 26th plenary session, Involvement of WG on Toponymic Data Files and Gazetteers
May 2008, Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact: Randall Flynn
WG on Toponymic Data Files and Gazetteers (WGTDFG)
2 June 2008, 14:00 hours, Freising (near München), Germany
EuroGeoNames (EGN) Workshop of the Consortium and the Reference Group
3 June 2008, Sofia, Bulgaria
4th Arab Conference on Geographical Names
16 - 22 June 2008, Beirut, Lebanon
UNGEGN Training Course (en français)
4 - 8 August 2008, 14:00 hours, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso
Contacts: Brahim Atoui, Claude Obin Tapsoba (local organizer)
31st Congress of the International Geographical Union, Special UNGEGN session relating to Africa
12 - 15 August 2008, Tunis, Tunisia
23rd International Congress on Onomastic Sciences
18 - 22 August 2008, Toronto, Canada
UNGEGN Toponymy Training Course
6 - 8 September 2008, Timişoara, Romania
Contact: Remus Cretan
Working Group on Exonyms
9 - 10 September 2008, 14:00 hours, Timişoara, Romania
ICA Commission on national and regional atlases
12 - 13 September 2008, Timişoara, Romania
Baltic Division
16 - 18 September 2008, Kaliningrad, Russia
Contact: Federal Agency of Geodesy and Cartography of Russia
Website: http://roskart.gov.ru/, https://email.nrcan.gc.ca/exchweb/bin/redir.asp?URL=http://roskart.gov.ru/
Norden Division, meeting and symposium
7 - 9 October 2008, Copenhagen, Denmark
East Central and South-East Europe Division
19 - 21 November 2008, Zagreb, Croatia
Asia South-East and Pacific South-West Division
24 - 25 November 2008, Jakarta, Indonesia
Portuguese-speaking Division, as part of the 1st Seminar on Geographical Names of the Community of Portuguese-speaking Countries held within the 3rd Statistical Conference of the Comunidade dos Países de Língua Portuguesa (CPLP)
2 December 2008, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil