UNGEGN Divisions

The Group of Experts is composed of experts from various linguistic/geographical divisions that have been established by the UN Conferences on the Standardization of Geographical Names. Countries decide for themselves the division(s) to which they wish to belong; some belong to more than one division. A division chair is selected within a division and he/she is encouraged to stimulate activities in the standardization of geographical names within the division, through technical meetings, correspondence, etc.

Currently, there are 24 divisions that guide the work of UNGEGN during and between its sessions. Individuals interested in initiating activities are encouraged to consult the UNGEGN Secretariat to find points of contact within their divisions.

 

Linguistic/Geographical Divisions

The Group of Experts shall be composed of experts from linguistic/geographical divisions designated by Governments. The Group of Experts shall be supported in its activities by the following linguistic/geographical divisions:

1. Africa Central Division

Countries

Angola, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe

Chair

Mr. Michel Simeu Kamdem, Cameroon

Vice-Chair

Mr. Pax Mbuyi Mucici, Democratic Republic of the Congo


2. Africa East Division

Countries

Botswana, Djibouti, Ethiopia, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar, Malawi, Mauritius, Mozambique, Seychelles, Sudan, Swaziland, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Chair

Mrs. Nivo Ratovoarison, Madagascar

Secretary

Mr. Charles Mwangi, Kenya

Rapporteur

Mr. Getachew Worku, Ethiopia


Report of the Africa East Division, Antananarivo, Madagascar, June 20, 2013


3. Africa South Division

Countries

Botswana, Lesotho, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Swaziland, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Interim Chair

Ms. Lucy Phalaagae, Botswana


4. Africa West Division

Countries

Benin, Burkina Faso, Cape Verde, Côte d'Ivoire, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Togo

Chair

Mr. Claude Obin Tapsoba, Burkina Faso

Vice-Chair

Mr. Ebrima L. Ceesay, Gambia

Secretary

Mr. Mohamed Hassimiou Fofana, Guinea

RAPPORT FINAL DE L'ATELIER DE SENSIBILISATION SUR LA GESTION DES NOMS DE LIEUX, Ouagadougou, 4 - 8 août 2008


5. Arabic Division

Countries

Algeria, Bahrain, Comoros, Djibouti, Egypt, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, Morocco, Mauritania, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, Somalia, State of Palestine, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Yemen. These countries can be connected through the League of Arab Countries

Bureau & Working Group:
Chair

Dr. Awni Al-Khasawneh, Jordan

Mobile : 00962 7777 45 204
Address: Amman, Al Jubaiha, Karakas Complex, office 318.
Tel. : 00962 6 5338521
Fax : 00962 6 5338675

Vice-Chair
  • Dr. Abdallah Alwelaie , Saudi Arabia
  • Eng. Naima Friha, Tunisia
  • Mr.Khalid Al milhi, United Arab Emirates

  • Reporter

    Mr. Ibrahim Al-Jaber Obaid, Jordan

    Editor

    Mr. Yousef Al Nabhani, Oman

    Website

    http://www.adegn.org/

    Summary Report and Resolutions from the 1st-7th Arab Conference on Geographical Names

    Arabic Romanization System Report of the fourth Arab Conference on Geographical Names

    Arabic, English


    6. Asia East Division (other than China)

    Countries

    Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Japan, Republic of Korea

    Acting Chair

    Mr. Ki-Suk Lee, Republic of Korea


    7. Asia South-East Division

    Countries

    Bhutan, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand and Vietnam

    Chair

    Dr. Peter N. Tiangco, Philippines


    8. Asia South-West Division (other than Arabic)

    Countries

    Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, Cyprus, Islamic Republic of Iran, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan

    Chair

    Mr. Mahmoud Ilkhan, Islamic Republic of Iran


    9. Baltic Division

    Countries

    Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Russian Federation

    Chair

    Ms. Marina Morozova, Russian Federation

    Website

    http://www.eki.ee/knn/ungegn/index.htm


    10. Celtic Division

    Countries

    France, Ireland


    11. China Division

    Countries

    China

    Chair

    Mr. LIU, Boaquan, China


    12. Dutch- and German-speaking Division

    Countries

    Austria, Belgium, Germany, Netherlands, South Africa, Suriname, Switzerland

    Chair

    Pier-Giorgio Zaccheddu, Germany

    Website

    http://141.74.33.52/dgsd/


    13. East Central and South-East Europe Division

    Countries

    Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Georgia, Greece, Hungary, Montenegro, Poland, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Turkey, Ukraine

    Chair

    Milan Orozen Adamic, Slovenia

    Website

    http://ecseed.zrc-sazu.si/


    14. Eastern Europe, Northern and Central Asia Division

    Countries

    Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bulgaria, Georgia, Kyrgyzstan, Russian Federation, Tajikistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan

    Chair

    Mr. V. Boginskiy, Russian Federation


    15. East Mediterranean Division (other than Arabic)

    Countries

    Cyprus, Israel

    Chair

    Mr. Naftali Kadmon, Israel


    16. French-speaking Division

    EN FRANÇAIS
    La Commission nationale de toponymie et d’anthroponymie, créée en 1938 au ministère de l’éducation nationale, a été renommée « Commission nationale de toponymie » (CNT France) et instituée auprès du Conseil national de l’information géographique (CNIG) par le décret du 26 juillet 1985, modifié par le décret du 28 septembre 1999, puis par le décret du 31 janvier 2011, avec validation du mandat de la CNT au 10 juillet 2012.

    IN ENGLISH
    National Commission on Toponymy and Anthroponymy, established in 1938 at the Ministry of Education, has been renamed "National Commission on Toponymy" (CNT France) and created within the National Geographic Information Council (CNIG) by Decree of 26 July 1985, amended by the Decree of 28 September 1999 and by the decree of 31 January 2011, with validation of the mandate of the CNT to 10 July 2012.

    Countries

    Algeria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cameroun, Canada, Congo, Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo, France, Guinea, Lebanon, Madagascar, Morocco, Niger, Romania, Senegal, Spain, Switzerland, Togo, Tunisia

    President

    Ms Élisabeth Calvarin, France

    Vice-President

    M. Michel Simeu-Kamdem, Cameroun

    Secretariat

    M. Oumar Issa Sanon, Burkina Faso

    Webmaster

    Marie-Ève Bisson, Canada

    Website

    http://www.toponymiefrancophone.org


    17. India Division

    Countries

    Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Pakistan


    18. Latin America Division

    Countries

    Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Spain, Suriname, Uruguay, Venezuela

    Chair

    Ms. Susana Rodriguez Ramos, Mexico

    Website

    http://www.genung-dal.org.mx


    19. Norden Division

    Countries

    Denmark (including Greenland and Faroe Islands), Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden

    Chair

    Dr. Peder Gammeltoft, Denmark

    Vice-Chair

    Mr. John Jensen, Denmark

    Website

    http://nordendivision.nfi.ku.dk/


    20. Pacific South-West Division

    Countries

    Australia, Fiji, Nauru, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Timor-Leste, Tonga and Vanuatu

    Chair

    Mr. Abdul Kadir Bin Taib, Malaysia


    21. Portuguese-speaking Division

    Countries

    Angola, Brazil, Cape Verde, Guinea-Bissau, Mozambique, Portugal, Sao Tome and Principe, Timor-Leste

    Chair

    Mr. José Elias Mucombo, Mozambique

    Vice-Chair

    Ms. Moema Augusto, Brazil

    Secretary

    Angola

    Website

    http://www.dlpng.ibge.gov.br


    22. Romano-Hellenic Division

    Countries

    Andorra, Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, France, Greece, Holy See, Italy, Luxembourg, Moldova, Monaco, Portugal, Romania, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey

    Chair

    Dr. Andrea Cantile, Italy

    Secretary

    Mr. Ioannis Papaioannou, Greece


    23. United Kingdom Division

    Countries

    Guyana, Jamaica, South Africa, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, New Zealand

    Chair

    Ms. Catherine Cheetham, United Kingdom


    24. USA/Canada Division

    Countries

    Canada, United States

    Co-Chairs

    Mr. Lou Yost, United States

    Ms. Heather Ross, Canada

    RULES1
    • The number of linguistic/geographical divisions and their composition may be revised, if necessary.
    • A country shall decide for itself the division to which it wishes to belong. A country may be a member of another division provided the nature of its participation does not change the linguistic/geographical character of the division(s) concerned. An experts may be invited to attend meetings of other divisions in the capacity of observer or consultant.
    • Each division, if composed of more than one sovereign State, shall select, by methods of its own choosing, an experts to represent the division (Division Chairman) as a whole at the meetings of the Group of Experts.
    • In order to guarantee the continuity of work, each division having more than one sovereign State shall select an alternative representative; the divisional representative shall act in close contact with his alternate.
    • The divisional representative shall stimulate activities in the standardization of geographical names within his division by all appropriate means (correspondence with national bodies on the standardization of geographical names and national surveying and mapping agencies; organization of meetings of the divisional experts).
    • The divisional representative shall be responsible for ensuring that the work of the Group of Experts and its potential for technical assistance are brought to the attention of the individual countries in his division and for reporting to the United Nations any special problems in his division.
    • To discuss technical and procedural matters, a division may organize regional meetings during United Nations conferences on the standardization of geographical names and meetings of the Group of Experts, or at any other appropriate time.
    1 Excerpt from the Statute and Rules of Procedure of the UN Group of Experts on Geographical Names.