Available Classifications
Alternate structures
Alphabetical Indexes
Correspondence Tables
Registry entries (corrections, case laws, ...)
Search the Registry
  
  
  
Free downloads
  
  
  
International Family of Classifications
National classifications
Meetings
  Statistical Commission
  Expert Group
  Technical Subgroup
  Workshops and Training
Newsletter
  Mailing list
Contact us
  
  
  
ISIC Rev.4
ISIC Rev.3.1
ISIC Rev.3
CPC Ver.2
CPC Ver.1.1
CPC Ver.1.0
SITC Rev.4
SITC Rev.3
more ...
 
ISIC 3 index
CPC 1.1 index
  
  

   Back to regional overview

National Classifications

Klasyfikacja zawodów i specjalności na potrzeby rynku pracy
(KZiS)

Country / Area: Poland

Classification category: Occupation classifications

 
General information
1 (a)Name of the current national classification (full name in official national languages and in English with acronyms in brackets, should be given)Klasyfikacja zawodów i specjalności na potrzeby rynku pracy (KZiS) /The Classification of occupations and specialties on the needs of the labour market (implemented by the regulation of Ministry of Labour and Social Policy, of 27th of April 2010 on classification of occupations and specialties on the needs of the labour market and the range of its used (OJ No 82 of 17 May 2010, item 537)).
KZiS was worked out on the bases of the ISCO-08 classification, recommended by EUROSTAT to the EU countries.
1 (b)In which language(s) is the classification available?Polish (general information in English on this classification is accessible under the following address: www.psz.praca.gov.pl )
1 (c)Can the classification (or information about it) be accessed on the Internet? If yes, please provide the URL.The current classification (and archival classifications) and descriptions of the groups of occupations are available on the web page of the public services of the employment: www.psz.praca.gov.pl at Klasyfikacja zawodów (Classification of occupation)
 
Classification structure
2 (a)Please describe the structure of the classification: How many levels does the classification have? (Please provide labels, such as “Division”, “Class”) How many categories exist at each level?KZiS that came into the force in the half of 2010 includes 10 major groups, 43 sub-major groups, 132 minor groups and 444 unit groups, and in the range of the unit groups distinguished 2360 of occupations and specialties. Comparison of the structure of classification for year 2007 and for 2010, in relation to the number of distinguished groups and occupations represents the following table.

Structure of the groups of classification in the classification of occupations for year 2007 and 2010


 Name of the major groupThe number of groups within the major groupNumber of occupations and specialties
Sub-majorMinorunit
20072010200720102007201020072010
1The authorities, higher officials and managers44611333143141
2The experts4620306598475663
3Technicians and different average staff4517206987314471
4Office workers247820275468
5Workers of personal services and salesman24712213980132
6Farmers, gardeners, foresters and fishermen438913174254
7Industrial workers and craftsmen4517147469330396
8Operators and the fitters of machines and equipment3320147241338334
9Workers for simple works36101121329098
10Armed forces13434343
TOTAL 31431161323924441 7702 360

2 (b)Please provide examples of the coding system used at each level.All occupations in the classification was provided with digital symbol (code). Major groups were marked by the single-digit symbol, sub-major groups – by two-digits, minor groups – by three-digits, and unit groups – by four-digits. To the individual occupations and specialties was assigned six-digits code. Accepted in the classification scheme of symbolism looks as follows:

* Digit 9 means the category „others…” or „…not elsewhere classified”.
**If only one unit group was distinguished in the minor group, it receives the characteristic 0 (according to the principle applied in the classification ISCO 08).
 
Relationship to international standards
3 (a)Is this classification based on (or linked to) an international standard classification? If yes, please describe.Just like in the previous editions, the present KZiS is also based on the classification standard of the occupations worked out by the International Labour Organization on the needs of the analyses of the world labour market. After twenty years of using the classification ISCO-88 and ISCO-88 COM International Organization Work (MOP) and the International Centre for Lifecourse Studies in Society and Health (ICLS) decided to work out the new classification. In 2009 the European Union Statistical Office EUROSTAT recommended ISCO-08 for applying in the member state countries of the European Union.

The International Standard of the Classification of Occupation ISCO-08 includes 10 major groups of occupations, which the in the result of successive breakdowns create sub-major, minor and unit groups. If the number of major groups have not change in the comparison with earlier classifications, the number of remaining groups was changed, and sometimes also and their arrangement in the structure. MOP worked out the descriptions of the activity which persons classified to every of these groups does, and in descriptions of the unit groups indicate the examples of occupations which should be classified in the given group. What is important, in ISCO-08 standard was changed classification principle that was established in the earlier versions of ISCO. Accepted assumption that for classifying an occupation to the group first of all is determined by the character of performed tasks, but in the smaller degree formal education and undergone trainings. However the formal level of education, adopted from the classification ISCED, also determines the membership to a group. Poland the classification takes into account these new classification principles, the principal arrangement of groups and the coding system of the ISCO-08 standard.

3 (b)Is the classification structure identical to the international standard or, if not, how does it differ? (e.g. have additional levels been added to the international standard or have changes been made within the level of the international structure, such as aggregations or additional breakdowns)Because one of the aims that motivates modernization of the Polish classification was making it possible close resemble to the ISCO-08 standard, and currently the groups of occupations almost faithfully reflect the structure of the international standard. Small differences result from the necessity of taking into consideration the specificity of the Polish labour market (the most divergence relates comparatively the classification of the medical occupations).
3 (c)Please describe deviations from the international standard (in terms of structure, methodology or application rules). Please use examples, if a general statement is not possible.Examples of differences between the Polish classification and ISCO-08 are given in the following table.

Differences between structure of groups of contest in KZiS 2010 and ISCO-08

KZiS 2010ISCO-08
In the sub-major group 22 Health professionals distinguished separately unit groups 2221 Nurse without specialization and 2222 Nurse specialist; there is not nurses group in the sub-major group 32 Health associate professionalsIn the sub-major group 22 Health professionals nurses are in one unit group 2221 Nursing professionals, there is additionally unit group 3221 Nursing associate professionals in the sub-major group 32 Health associate professionals
In the sub-major group 22 Health professionals there is not the group Traditional and complementary medicine professionals; professionals in this field can be classified in the group 323 Traditional and complementary medicine associate professionalsIn the sub-major group 22 Health professionals there is the group 223 Traditional and complementary medicine professionals with hypothetical occupations acupuncturist, the expert of Chinese natural medicine, the homeopath¸ the naturopath. There is additionally in the sub-major group 32 Health associate professionals unit group 3230 Traditional and complementary medicine associate professionals with hypothetical occupations: the bone-setter, herbalist, sorcerer, quack, the expert of the vacuums therapy and gua-sha.
More detailed minor group 227 Laboratory diagnosticians: diagnostician without specialization and 13 specialization in this occupationLaboratory diagnosticians are not distinguished separately, they are included in the unit group , 2269 Health professionals not elsewhere classified
Among the average medical staff there is lack some unit groups from ISCO-08The average medical staff includes technicians for computing and medical data and medical assistants
Same unit groups are missing which are present in ISCO-08 in the sub-major group 4 Clerical support workers, 6 Skilled agricultural, forestry and fishery workers and 7 Craft and related trades workersThere are present unit groups: 4414 Scribes and related workers, 6624 Hunters and trappers, 7516 Tobacco preparers and tobacco products makers
Unit group 2441 Property market professionals including among others mediators in the property market and property administrators are placed in the Polish classification in the major group 2 ProfessionalsUnit group 3334 Real estate agents and property managers is placed in the major group 3 Technicians and associate professionals

3 (d)At what level of the international standard can data be reported for international comparison? (Please provide examples of programmes / indicators if reporting takes place at different levels of the classification.)Because KZiS is the almost copy of the ISCO-08, there are possible international comparisons on the level of all groups of the occupation (major, sub-major, minor and the unit).
3 (e)If no links to international classifications exist or no international standard is used, please state if there are plans to use international norms in the future.National classification are linked with the international classifications.
 
Classification uses
4 (a)Please state for which statistical purposes (surveys etc.) this classification is used and if there are users outside of the Statistical Office. Please indicate at which level the classification is used for data collection and for data publishing.In compliance with the regulation mentioned in answer on question 1(a), KZiS is used in the following:
1) mediation of work and mediation of occupation,
2) occupational training,
3) gathering data to defining the politics of employment and constant education
4) carry on surveys, analyses, prognoses and other studies relating to the labour market.

For example:
- the survey of the prices of service producers - KZiS is used on the 6-digits level
- the survey of the household budgets (2012) - KZiS is used on the 2-digits level
- the survey of the population budget of time (planned in 2013) - KZIS will be used on the 3-digits level

- EU Statistics on Income and Living Conditions EU-SILC
During interviews with respondents are gathering information relating to the performed occupation on the level of minor group, e.g. 3 digits. However in the sets send to Eurostat and used for making data available (according to the methodology of the survey) information on the level of sub-major group is included (2 digits).

- data concerning survey of the labour market - e.g. survey of the free places of work, the structure of earnings and Labour Force Surveys (LFS) - are gathered on the level of the subclass, but published on the level of the section, excluding the structure of survey of earnings (3-digits level).

The Classification of Occupations and Specialities 2010 is used in statistical surveys on labour market and wages and salaries (for example job vacancy survey, structure of earnings and labour force survey-LFS) for collection and analysis data, then dissemination. Generally information is collected by the lowest level, however generally data are published at the level of the “large occupational” (for example in the LFS), with the exception of the structure of earnings survey – at the level of the “medium groups” (on the 3 digit level).

4 (b)Please give the names of institutions that use the classification for non-statistical purposes (as opposed to statistical purposes in question 4(a)). Also indicate the kind of use (e.g. tax offices, social security, customs, enterprise register, employment services, work permits etc.)Public Employment Services - the mediation, guidance and trainings
Social Insurance Institution - the central register of insured
Ministry of National Education - indirectly in working out the classification of occupation of the technical education (so-called technical schools there are also in KZiS)
Others departments - in which competence there are the supervision at the individual groups of the occupations
Insurance institutions and reinsurance companies - in the process of making decision concerning insurance, the value of insurance and the value of premium
Associations, the employers organizations and union organizations - to various aims
4 (c)Please indicate if alternative classifications are used by other institutions of the economy. Are these classifications available and useful for the Statistical Office?Economic units can have own lists, indices worked out for their needs basis of national standards or not.
Statistical offices use national standards or introduced directly by the Commission/Council European Communities or the Statistical Committee of the United Nations.
 
Implementation / revision status
5 (a)Please state the date of the official adoption of the classification. If not yet adopted, please indicate the current state (e.g. in development, sent for approval, in printing, ready to be distributed etc.)Current KZiS, bases of ISCO-08 is in force from 1 July 2010.
5 (b)Please state the date of use of the classification for individual statistical programmes.Implemented by the regulation of Ministry of Labour and Social Policy, of 27th of April 2010
5 (c)Are there existing plans for revision or update of the current classification?The revision of the regulation on KZiS is scheduled on 2013
5 (d)Name of former (previous) national classification (full name in both national tongue and in English with acronyms in brackets, should be given)The previous national classification had the same name, and it was introduced in 2007
5 (e)Please describe the link of the former classification to international classificationsKZiS from 2007 bases of on the standard ISCO-88
5 (f)Please describe the structure of the former classification and indicate the number of items at each level of the classification. (similar to question 2(a))The structure of the former classification KZiS was bases on ISCO-88 and adapted to Polish conditions.
In answer on the question 2(a) were produced the differences in the structure between KZiS 2007 and KZiS 2010
5 (g)Do conversion tables exist between the former and current classification?Yes. The conversion tables are accessible on the web side PSZ www.psz.praca.gov.pl at “Klasyfikacja zawodów” (Classification of occupations)
5 (h)When was the former classification implemented?The previous KZiS was introduced by the regulation of Minister of Labour and Social Politics of 1 June 2007 that changing the regulation on the classification of occupation and specialities for the needs of the labour market of work and the range of its used (OJ No 106, item 728).
5 (i)Are statistical data still collected or published according to the former classification? Please indicate if this statistical data is collected or published by the Statistical Office or elsewhere.Data are not collected and published according to the former classification.
 
Supporting documents
6 (a)Have national explanatory notes and/or guidelines been elaborated?The integral part of KZiS is the explanatory notes with principles of classifying, coding of occupation and using the classification (insert in the enclosure to the regulation). Moreover, the detailed publication was worked out concerning KZiS and the descriptions of the groups of occupations. It is accessible on web page PSZ www.psz.praca.gov.pl at “Klasyfikacja zawodów” (Classification of occupations).
6 (b)Do correspondence tables exist between the national and the international classifications (if applicable)?Yes, they exist
6 (c)Are correspondence tables between alternative and current classification available (if applicable)? 
6 (d)Does a national coding index exist?No, it does not.
6 (e)Is the classification available in electronic form? If yes, in which formats is it available?(e.g. PDF, TXT, Excel, XML)PDF, and also EXCEL - available on the user request
6 (f)Are the correspondence tables or indexes available in electronic form?Yes, they are.
 
Contact information
7 (a)Name of institution / office responsible for the development and maintenance of the classificationMinistry of Labour and Social Policy
7 (b)Contact address, phone number, e-mail or website for public information and inquiryul. Nowogrodzka 1/3/5
00-513 Warszawa
sekretariat.drp@mpips.gov.pl
(0-22) 529 07 40
 
Other comments
9 (a)Please provide any other information on this classification that you consider relevant 

Source: UN questionnaire, 14/09/2012